Copro Berlin Eng
19 October 2017

home / festivals / festival

La Biennale di Venezia

75th Venice Film Festival

La Biennale di Venezia

where:Venice (Italy)
when:August 29th - September 8th, 2018
address:Sede invernale / Winter Office
Ca' Giustinian, San Marco 1364/A IT-30124 Venezia Giugno/June - Settembre/September
Palazzo del Cinema
Lungomare Marconi
IT-30126 Lido di Venezia
tel:+39 041 5218878 (inverno/winter)
+39 041 2726501 (estate/summer)
fax:+39 041 5218854(inverno/winter)
+39 041 2726520 (estate/summer)
email:cinema@labiennale.org
website:www.labiennale.org/
deadline:June 16th, 2017 (La Biennale)
July 1st, 2017 (Critics' Week)
June 23rd, 2017 (Giornate degli Autori)
entry form:La Biennale: online Submission
Critics' Week: online Submission
Giornate degli Autori: online Submission

The Festival is officially recognised by the FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Associations).
The Festival aims to encourage, in a spirit of freedom and tolerance, the awareness and the promotion of all aspects of world cinema as art, as entertainment and as industry. In addition to the sections mentioned in the following paragraphs, the Festival programme will include tributes to outstanding personalities as well as retrospectives, as a contribution to a better understanding of the history of cinema.

During the festival also take place:
the 32nd Settimana Internazionale della Critica (SIC) - International Film Critics Week , promoted, organized and managed by the National Union of Film Critics “Sindacato Nazionale Critici Cinematografici Italiani” (SNCCI), devoted to first films (that therefore compete for the Lion of the Future offered by Biennale) and offer the "Veneto Region" award to one of the selected films;
the 14th Giornate degli Autori, promoted by the Italian associations of filmmakers (Anac and 100autori) as is the Quinzaine in Cannes. The section offers the Giornate degli Autori Award, granting 20.000 Euro and the BNL People's Choice Award. European films compete for the "Label Europa Cinemas" award (exclusive for Giornate's program) while first feature films compete for the Lion of the Future - "Luigi De Laurentiis" award, together with the other debut films of the Festival.
Important: as in Cannes, each event is autonomous and teherefore submission to Biennale, Critics Week and Giornate degli Autori must be done separately.

2017
2016
2015
  • Les 3 boutons by Agnès Varda: Giornate degli Autori - Women's Tales

  • Alfredo Bini, the unexpected guest by Simone Isola: Venezia Classici

  • Anna by Giuseppe Gaudino: Venezia 72 - Coppa Volpi for the Best Actress

  • Arianna by Carlo Lavagna: Giornate degli Autori - Venice Days, Official Selection - Prize Nuovo Imaie Talent Award (Ondina Quadri), Prize Laguna Sud, FEDEORA Award for the Best Young Actress

  • Banat by Adriano Valerio: Settimana Internazionale della Critica

  • Bangland by Lorenzo Berghella:

    Giornate degli Autori - Venice Days, Special Events - SIAE Award to a New Director

  • A bigger splash by Luca Guadagnino: Venezia 72

  • Blanka by Kohki Hasei: Biennale College - Cinema

  • Blood of my Blood by Marco Bellocchio:

    Venezia 72 - FIPRESCI Prize

  • Burning Love by Alberto Caviglia: Orizzonti

  • De Djess by Alice Rohrwacher: Giornate degli Autori - Womens' Tales

  • Dietro gli occhiali bianchi by Valerio Ruiz: Venezia Classici

  • Don't be Bad by Claudio Caligari:

    Fuori Concorso - Prize Francesco Pasinetti, Prize Nuovo Imaie Talent Award (Alessandro Borghi)

  • Dreams of the Salt Lake by Andrea Segre: Giornate degli Autori - Venice Days, Special Events

  • First Light by Vincenzo Marra:

    Giornate degli Autori - Venice Days, Official Selection - Special Pasinetti Prize

  • Harry's Bar by Carlotta Cerquetti: Giornate degli Autori - Venice Days, Special Events

  • ITALIAN GANGSTERS by Renato De Maria: Orizzonti

  • L'ESERCITO PIÙ PICCOLO DEL MONDO by Gianfranco Pannone: Fuori Concorso

  • Long Live the Bride by Ascanio Celestini: Giornate degli Autori - Venice Days, Official Selection

  • Mediterranea by Jonas Carpignano: Lux Prize

  • Milano 2015 by Elio, Roberto Bolle, Silvio Soldini, Walter Veltroni, Cristiana Capotondi, Giorgio Diritti: Giornate degli Autori - Venice Days, Special Events

  • Napoli Jungle by Antonio Capuano: Settimana Internazionale della Critica - Special Event

  • Il paese dove gli alberi volano by Davide Barletti, Jacopo Quadri: Giornate degli Autori - Venice Days, Special Events

  • River Memories by Gianluca De Serio, Massimiliano De Serio: Fuori Concorso

  • Gli Uomini di questa città non li conosco by Franco Maresco: Fuori Concorso

  • Viva Ingrid! by Alessandro Rossellini: Giornate degli Autori - Venice Days, Special Events

  • The Wait by Piero Messina: Venezia 72

2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
  • All the invisible children by Mehdi Charef, Emir Kusturica, Spike Lee, Katia Lund, Jordan e Ridley Scott, Stefano Veneruso, John Woo: Out of Competition

  • Aria by Claudio Noce: Short: out of Competition

  • BEFORE IT HAD A NAME by Giada Colagrande: Venice Days: Special Screening

  • LA CAMERA CHIARA by Antonello Matarazzo: Shorts

  • CRAJ - DOMANI by Davide Marengo: Venice Days: special event; Premio Lino Micciché del CSC

  • Don't tell by Cristina Comencini: In Competition; Coppa Volpi: Best Actress (Giovanna Mezzogiorno); Premio Arca Cinema Giovani

  • ELIO PETRI. NOTES ON A FILMMAKER by Federico Bacci, Stefano Leone, Nicola Guarneri: Giornate degli Autori; Premio Francesco Pasinetti (SNGCI)

  • Fire at my Heart by Lamberto Lambertini: Regione del Veneto Award. Cinema e Cultura del Dialogo

  • GABRIELLE by Patrice Chéreau: In Competition: Special Jury Prize to (Isabelle Huppert)

  • Kill Gil by Gil Rossellini: Orizons: Special Event

  • Mary by Abel Ferrara: Special Jury Prize; Signis Prize

  • Mater Natura by Massimo Andrei: Critics' Week: Gan-Public Prize; Fedic Prize; Isvema Prize

  • MUSIKANTEN by Franco Battiato: Orizons

  • PERSONA NON GRATA by Krzysztof Zanussi: In Competition

  • REGULAR LOVERS by Philippe Garrel: Silver Lion for Best Director, Osella for Best Technical Contribution (William Lubtchansky)

  • The Second Wedding Night by Pupi Avati: In Competition

  • Texas by Fausto Paravidino: Orizons; Premio Francesco Pasinetti (SNGCI)

  • THE DAYS OF ABANDONMENT by Roberto Faenza: In Competition

  • THE FINE ART OF LOVE by John Irvin: Out of Competition

  • The Passion of Joshua the Jew by Pasquale Scimeca: Venice Days; Premio Cict Unesco Prix Enrico Fulchignoni

2004
2003
2002
2001
2000