Oct
AFI Los Angeles International Film Festival
Playtime by Simone Bozzelli: Short Film Competition
Alexandria Mediterranean Countries Film Festival
J’ador by Simone Bozzelli: Short Film Competition - Best Film
Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival
Futura by Pietro Marcello, Francesco Munzi, Alice Rohrwacher: International Feature Film Competition
Il buco by Michelangelo Frammartino: Official Competition
The Hand of God by Paolo Sorrentino: Official Competition
Hide and seek by Victoria Fiore: Documentary Competition
Marx Can Wait by Marco Bellocchio: Create
Small Body by Laura Samani: Competition First Feature - Sutherland Award Jury Special Commendation
BIFF - Bogotà International Film Festival
A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano
Futura by Pietro Marcello, Francesco Munzi, Alice Rohrwacher
Busan International Film Festival
A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano: World Cinema
Il buco by Michelangelo Frammartino: World Cinema
Django and Django: Sergio Corbucci Unchained by Steve Della Casa, Luca Rea: Flash Forward
For Lucio by Pietro Marcello: Flash Forward
Freaks vs. the Reich by Gabriele Mainetti: Flash Forward
The Hand of God by Paolo Sorrentino: Icons
Onoda - 10.000 nights in the jungle by Arthur Harari: Flash Forward
Small Body by Laura Samani: World Cinema
Three Floors by Nanni Moretti: Icons
Chicago International Film Festival
A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano: Global Currents
The Hand of God by Paolo Sorrentino: Masters
The Hidden Child by Roberto Andò: Masters
Oscar Micheaux - The Superhero Of Black Filmmaking by Francesco Zippel: Documentary Competition
Silent Land by Aga Woszczynska: New Directors Competition
Cinéalma - L’âme de la méditerranée
A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano
Kidz by Giuseppe Bonito
The Macaluso Sisters by Emma Dante
My brother chases dinosaurs by Stefano Cipani
Small Body by Laura Samani
Three Floors by Nanni Moretti
The Ties by Daniele Luchetti
Alida Valli: in her own words by Mimmo Verdesca
Assandira by Salvatore Mereu
Bad Tales by Damiano D'Innocenzo, Fabio D'Innocenzo
Bangla by Phaim Bhuiyan
Checkpoint Berlin by Fabrizio Ferraro
The disappearance of my mother by Beniamino Barrese
The Dog Snatch by Fulvio Risuleo
Fortress by Ludovica Andò, Emiliano Aiello
The Goddess of Fortune by Ferzan Ozpetek
Hidden away by Giorgio Diritti
The Macaluso Sisters by Emma Dante
Padrenostro by Claudio Noce
Paolo Conte. Via Con Me (It's Wonderful) by Giorgio Verdelli
Ricordi? by Valerio Mieli
La rivoluzione siamo noi (Art in Italy/1967/1977) by Ilaria Freccia: Opening Film
Sirley by Elisa Amoruso
Cinemed - Festival Cinema Mediterranéen Montpellier
A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano: Avant premières
Anima bella by Dario Albertini: Compétition longs métrages - Prix du Public
Divinazioni by Leandro Picarella: Compétition documentaires
Pneuma by Alberto Diana: Compétition courts métrages
Small Body by Laura Samani: Panorama - Prix étudiant
Three Floors by Nanni Moretti: Avant premières
Autotrofia by Anton Vidokle: New Visions
For Lucio by Pietro Marcello: Heart Beat
Mother lode by Matteo Tortone: From The Earth To The Moon
The Tale of King Crab by Alessio Rigo de Righi, Matteo Zoppis: Closing Session
Two Forgotten Boxes - A trip to Vietnam by Cecilia Mangini, Paolo Pisanelli: Cecilia Mangini Retrospective
The World in Shots by Cecilia Mangini, Paolo Pisanelli: Cecilia Mangini Retrospective
Festival del Cinema Italiano - Innsbruck
An Almost Ordinary Summer by Simone Godano
Three Perfect Daughters by Rolando Ravello
You can't kiss the Bride by Francesco Micciché
A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano: Panorama Especial
Rifkin’s Festival by Woody Allen: Panorama Especial
Three Floors by Nanni Moretti: Panorama Especial
A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano: Officiële Selectie – In Competitie
The Dust of Time by Theo Angelopoulos: Classics
France by Bruno Dumont: Gala Premières
Paolo Conte. Via Con Me (It's Wonderful) by Giorgio Verdelli: Sound and Vision
The Parents' Room by Diego Marcon: Courtisane: Selection
Haifa International Film Festival
A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano: Panorama
The Inner Cage by Leonardo Di Costanzo: Panorama
Onoda - 10.000 nights in the jungle by Arthur Harari: Carmel International Competition
The Peacock's Paradise by Laura Bispuri: Carmel International Competition
Small Body by Laura Samani: Panorama
The Story of My Wife by Ildikó Enyedi: Panorama
Three Floors by Nanni Moretti: Gala
Hamptons International Film Festival
The Hand of God by Paolo Sorrentino: World Cinema Narrative
International Thessaloniki Film Festival
Atlantide by Yuri Ancarani: Film Forward
Il buco by Michelangelo Frammartino: Film Forward
Daughters by Nana Neul: Open Horizons
The man with the answers by Stelios Kammitsis: Meet the Neighbors - Audience Award
Mother lode by Matteo Tortone: International Competition
Onoda - 10.000 nights in the jungle by Arthur Harari: Open Horizons
Silent Land by Aga Woszczynska: International Competition - FIPRESCI Award
Small Body by Laura Samani: Meet the Neighbors - Golden Alexander
The Tale of King Crab by Alessio Rigo de Righi, Matteo Zoppis: Meet the Neighbors - Silver Alexander
Three Floors by Nanni Moretti: Special Screenings
Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival
Enchantment by Chiara Caterina: Short Joy
Italo Disco. The sparkling sound of the 80s by Alessandro Melazzini: Siren Test
When You are Close to Me by Laura Viezzoli
Message to Man International Film Festival
Bad Mood by Loris Giuseppe Nese: International Competition
The Nightwalk by Adriano Valerio: International Competition
Molodist - Kyiv International Film Festival
Le Fellinette by Francesca Fabbri Fellini: Short competition
Glassboy by Samuele Rossi: Teen Screen - Best Screenplay
The Rossellinis by Alessandro Rossellini: Documentary competition
Montreal Festival du Nouveau Cinéma
The Hand of God by Paolo Sorrentino: The Essentials
The Parents' Room by Diego Marcon: International Competition - Short Film
Mostra Internacional de Cinema
A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano: Perspectiva Internacional
Atlantide by Yuri Ancarani: Competicao Novos Diretores
Atlas by Niccolò Castelli: Competicao Novos Diretores
Brotherhood by Francesco Montagner: Competicao Novos Diretores
Cuban dancer by Roberto Salinas: Competicao Novos Diretores
The Dawn by Dalibor Matanic: Perspectiva Internacional
France by Bruno Dumont: Perspectiva Internacional
Futura by Pietro Marcello, Francesco Munzi, Alice Rohrwacher: Perspectiva Internacional
Human Factors by Ronny Trocker: Competicao Novos Diretores
Marx Can Wait by Marco Bellocchio: Perspectiva Internacional
Onoda - 10.000 nights in the jungle by Arthur Harari: Competicao Novos Diretores - Premio do Público
Regina by Alessandro Grande: Competicao Novos Diretores
Sanremo by Miroslav Mandic: Perspectiva Internacional
Silent Land by Aga Woszczynska: Competicao Novos Diretores
The Story of My Wife by Ildikó Enyedi: Perspectiva Internacional
The Tale of King Crab by Alessio Rigo de Righi, Matteo Zoppis: Competicao Novos Diretores
A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano: Feature - Narrative
Chef Antonio's Recipes for Revolution by Trevor Graham: Culinary
The Hand of God by Paolo Sorrentino: Centerpiece Film
When Mom is Away by Alessandro Genovesi: International Spotlight
A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano: World View
The 20th Century New Town by Dario Biello: Riflessi
All Night Long by Eric Scabar: Alice nella città - Shorts out of ompetition
Anima bella by Dario Albertini: Alice nella città - Competition
Another World by Luigi Pane: Alice nella città - Panorama Italia
Le buone maniere by Valerio Vestoso: Alice nella città - Cortometraggi - Fuori Concorso
Caterina Caselli - Una vita, cento vite by Renato De Maria: Special Events
The children of the sleeping giant by Lorenzo Pallotta: Alice nella città - Panorama Italia
Come prima by Tommy Weber: Alice nella città - Panorama Italia
Doctor on Call by Guido Chiesa: Alice nella città - Special Event
Dog Years by Fabio Mollo: Alice nella città - Panorama Italia
Essere Giorgio Strehler by Simona Risi: Tributes
I fratelli De Filippo by Sergio Rubini: Special Events
Girl Returned by Giuseppe Bonito: Official Selection - Prize BNL Gruppo BNP Paribas
I Am Santa Claus by Edoardo Falcone: Pre-opening
Let's Kiss - Franco Grillini Storia di una Rivoluzione Gentile by Filippo Vendemmiati: Alice nella città - Panorama Italia
Luigi Proietti detto Gigi by Edoardo Leo: Tributes
Mancino naturale by Salvatore Allocca: Alice nella città - Panorama Italia
Marina Cicogna - la vita e tutto il resto by Andrea Bettinetti: Special Events
A new voice by Peter Marcias: Alice nella città - Special Event
No tenemos miedo by Manuele Franceschini: Special Events
Notti in bianco e baci a colazione by Francesco Mandelli: Pre-opening
On Our Watch by Pif: Special Events
Onde radicali by Gianfranco Pannone: Tributes
Promises by Amanda Sthers: Official Selection
Rigoletto 2020 by Enrico Parenti: La Festa del Cinema al Teatro dell’Opera
Rigoletto al Circo Massimo by Damiano Michieletto: La Festa del Cinema al Teatro dell’Opera
La scelta di Maria by Francesco Miccichè: Risonanze
Se dicessimo la verità by Giulia Minoli, Emanuela Giordano: Pre-opening
Susanna Tamaro: Unplugged by Katia Bernardi: Riflessi
Takeaway by Renzo Carbonera: Alice nella città - Panorama Italia
Time is Up by Elisa Amoruso: Alice nella città - Special Events
Yoko by Maria Iovine: Alice nella città - Panorama Italia
San Diego Italian Film Festival
Citizenzs of the World by Gianni Di Gregorio
Le Fellinette by Francesca Fabbri Fellini
Molecules by Andrea Segre
Paolo e Francesca by Federico Caponera: Ristretto Shorts
Rione Sanità. La certezza dei sogni by Massimo Ferrari
Rose Stone Star by Marcello Sannino
Santiago, Italia by Nanni Moretti
Solitaire by Edoardo Natoli: Ristretto Shorts
Stolen Kisses by Fabrizio Laurenti, Gabriella Romano
The Ties by Daniele Luchetti
Timo’s Winter by Giulio Mastromauro: Ristretto Shorts
The Traitor by Marco Bellocchio
Verdiana by Elena Beatrice, Daniele Lince: Ristretto Shorts
The white wall by Andrea Brusa, Marco Scotuzzi: Ristretto Shorts
Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia
The Dawn by Dalibor Matanic: Noves Visions
Django and Django: Sergio Corbucci Unchained by Steve Della Casa, Luca Rea: Sitges Documenta
Freaks vs. the Reich by Gabriele Mainetti: Oficial Fantàstic Competició
Fulci talks by Antonietta De Lillo: Brigadoon - Best Motion Picture
Inferno rosso. Joe D’Amato sulla via dell’eccesso by Manlio Gomarasca, Massimiliano Zanin: Brigadoon
Land of the sons by Claudio Cupellini: Noves Visions
Tokyo International Film Festival
Il buco by Michelangelo Frammartino: World Focus
Californie by Alessandro Cassigoli, Casey Kauffman: Main Competition
The Hand of God by Paolo Sorrentino: Gala
Trieste Science+Fiction Festival
A volte nel buio - Sometimes in the Dark by Carmine Cristallo Scalzi: Spazio Italia
A man falling by Teho Teardo, Orazio Guarino: Spazio Corto
Nest by Mattia Temponi: Neon
La fidanzata di Pasolini by Sergio Scavio: European Competition
Uppsala International Short Film Festival
Bad Mood by Loris Giuseppe Nese: In Competition
A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano: Features
Atlantide by Yuri Ancarani: Features
Il buco by Michelangelo Frammartino: Features
Checkpoint Berlin by Fabrizio Ferraro: Works by Fabrizio Ferraro
Colossale sentimento by Fabrizio Ferraro: Works by Fabrizio Ferraro
Dal pianeta degli umani by Giovanni Cioni: Features
France by Bruno Dumont: Features
Futura by Pietro Marcello, Francesco Munzi, Alice Rohrwacher: Features
The Luminous View by Fabrizio Ferraro: Works by Fabrizio Ferraro
Marx Can Wait by Marco Bellocchio: Features
The Parents' Room by Diego Marcon: Shorts
Plan on the Planet - Despite everything, go Francesco! by Fabrizio Ferraro: Works by Fabrizio Ferraro
Sebastian0 by Fabrizio Ferraro: Works by Fabrizio Ferraro
The Tale of King Crab by Alessio Rigo de Righi, Matteo Zoppis: Features
Les Unwanted de Europa by Fabrizio Ferraro: Works by Fabrizio Ferraro
Wenn aus dem himmel by Fabrizio Ferraro: Works by Fabrizio Ferraro
Villerupt Italian Film Festival
A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano: Compétition - Amilcar de la Critique
Adventures Italian Style by Antonio Pisu: Panorama
All My Crazy Love by Gabriele Salvatores: Panorama
Anima bella by Dario Albertini: Compétition
Atlas by Niccolò Castelli: Compétition - Amilcar du Jury Jeunes
Bad Poet by Gianluca Jodice: Compétition - Amilcar du Jury
Bad Tales by Damiano D'Innocenzo, Fabio D'Innocenzo: Panorama
The best day of my life by Cristina Comencini: Thème
The Best Years by Gabriele Muccino: Hors Compétition
Blue Eyes by Michela Cescon: Compétition
A Bookshop in Paris by Sergio Castellitto: Hors Compétition
Il buco in testa by Antonio Capuano: Panorama
Il buco by Michelangelo Frammartino: Compétition
Californie by Alessandro Cassigoli, Casey Kauffman: Compétition
Come un gatto in tangenziale - Ritorno a Coccia di Morto by Riccardo Milani: Hors Compétition
Emma by Silvio Soldini: Panorama
Everything's Gonna Be Alright by Francesco Bruni: Panorama
Feel Your Memories by Cristina Comencini: Panorama
The Girl Has Flown by Wilma Labate: Hors Compétition
The Goddess of Fortune by Ferzan Ozpetek: Hors Compétition
Golden Men by Vincenzo Alfieri: Panorama
Hammamet by Gianni Amelio: Panorama
Hidden away by Giorgio Diritti: Panorama
The Hidden Child by Roberto Andò: Hors Compétition
I hate Summer by Massimo Venier: Panorama
The Inner Cage by Leonardo Di Costanzo: Compétition - Amilcar des Exploitants
Io sto bene by Donato Rotunno: Panorama
Kidz by Giuseppe Bonito: Panorama
The King of Laughter by Mario Martone: Hors Compétition
the Lamb by Mario Piredda: Panorama
Land of the sons by Claudio Cupellini: Hors Compétition
The Legionnaire by Hleb Papou: Compétition
Loose Cannons by Ferzan Ozpetek: Thème
Lovely Boy by Francesco Lettieri: Compétition
The Macaluso Sisters by Emma Dante: Panorama
Marilyn ha gli occhi neri by Simone Godano: Compétition - Amilcar du Public
Marx Can Wait by Marco Bellocchio: Hors Compétition
Mascarpone by Matteo Pilati, Alessandro Guida: Hors Compétition
Mid-August Lunch by Gianni di Gregorio: Thème
Miss Marx by Susanna Nicchiarelli: Compétition
My brother chases dinosaurs by Stefano Cipani: Panorama
Nanni Moretti’s politics by Paolo Santoni, Xavier Barthélemy: Panorama
Notturno by Gianfranco Rosi: Panorama
Nour by Maurizio Zaccaro: Panorama
Padrenostro by Claudio Noce: Panorama
Paolo Conte. Via Con Me (It's Wonderful) by Giorgio Verdelli: Thème
Parents in progress by Laura Chiossone: Thème
Parents vs. Influencers by Michela Andreozzi: Panorama
Perfect Strangers by Paolo Genovese: Thème
Say It Loud by Guido Chiesa: Panorama
Si vive una volta sola by Carlo Verdone: Panorama
Small Body by Laura Samani: Compétition
Song 'e Napule by Marco Manetti, Antonio Manetti: Thème
Sow the Wind by Danilo Caputo: Panorama
Takeaway by Renzo Carbonera: Compétition - Mention Spéciale
The Tale of King Crab by Alessio Rigo de Righi, Matteo Zoppis: Compétition
There Is No Place Like Home by Gabriele Muccino: Thème
Thou Shalt Not Hate by Mauro Mancini: Panorama
Three Floors by Nanni Moretti: Hors Compétition
The Ties by Daniele Luchetti: Panorama
Tolo Tolo by Luca Medici aka Checco Zalone: Panorama
We Still Talk by Pupi Avati: Hors Compétition
Welcome Back Mr. President by Giancarlo Fontana, Giuseppe Stasi: Panorama
You came back by Stefano Mordini: Panorama
Atlantide by Yuri Ancarani: Discoveries
The Jungle by Cristian Natoli: Special Screenings
Onoda - 10.000 nights in the jungle by Arthur Harari: Special Screenings
Small Body by Laura Samani: Discoveries
Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival
Notturno by Gianfranco Rosi: International Competition
A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano: Feature Film Competition - Best Film
Because of my body by Francesco Cannavà: Hashtag #letSEXplore
The Consequences of Love by Paolo Sorrentino: Retro: Paolo Sorrentino
Il divo by Paolo Sorrentino: Retro: Paolo Sorrentino
The family friend by Paolo Sorrentino: Retro: Paolo Sorrentino
Glassboy by Samuele Rossi: Hashtag #letSEXplore
The Great Beauty by Paolo Sorrentino: Retro: Paolo Sorrentino
The Hand of God by Paolo Sorrentino: Gala Premieres
Loro by Paolo Sorrentino: Retro: Paolo Sorrentino
One Man Up by Paolo Sorrentino: Retro: Paolo Sorrentino
Silent Land by Aga Woszczynska: Feature Film Competition
This must be the place by Paolo Sorrentino: Retro: Paolo Sorrentino
Three Floors by Nanni Moretti: Gala Premieres
Youth by Paolo Sorrentino: Retro: Paolo Sorrentino